Meltdown Tracker Posted June 8, 2017 Author Report Share Posted June 8, 2017 Updated the list, hopefully I got all the votes down properly. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kay Posted June 9, 2017 Report Share Posted June 9, 2017 9 hours ago, artofcompromise said: Ah found one! Also, it seems like every JEW album except for Chase This Light is listed here. It's always been my favorite by them, any other Chase This Light fans? It's got some good songs on it but as a record overall I find it pretty week. I mentally signal it as the start of their declining quality. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Kyle_ Posted June 9, 2017 Report Share Posted June 9, 2017 Someone listed Static Prevails? The first 7-8 songs on Hot Fuss are amazing and it drops off. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Broken English Posted June 12, 2017 Report Share Posted June 12, 2017 In no particular order, just as they come to mind... Brian Fallon - Painkillers Gaslight Anthem - The '59 Sound Frank Turner - England Keep My Bones Brand New - The Devil And God Are Raging Inside Me Brand New - Deja Entendu The Menzingers - After The Party The Menzingers - On The Impossible Past Thrice - Vheissu Jimmy Eat World - Futures Rise Against - Siren Song of The Counter Culture Bad Religion - The Empire Strikes First Motion City Soundtrack - Commit This To Memory I feel like I'm forgetting a lot of older albums. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Resident Zoomer Posted June 14, 2017 Report Share Posted June 14, 2017 Off the top of my head, I'll probably forget some. +44 would be #4 but it's not allowed. 1. Brand New - "The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me" 2. Modest Mouse - "This is a Long Drive For Someone with Nothing to Think About" 3. Brand New - "Daisy" 4. Heavens - "Patent Pending" 5. Royksöpp - "Melody AM" 6. Tyler Joseph - "No Phun Intended" 7. Placebo - "Placebo" 8. Motion City Soundtrack - "I Am The Movie" 9. The Fray - "How to Save a Life" 10. The All-American Rejects - "Kids in The Street" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kay Posted June 16, 2017 Report Share Posted June 16, 2017 10 hours ago, artofcompromise said: So in conclusion, all Blink fans are also Brand New, Jimmy Eat World, and Motion City Soundtrack fans. I don't think thats true of all of them, but yeah I love all three haha Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thongrider Posted June 16, 2017 Report Share Posted June 16, 2017 I can't remember a single Brand New song. And I've heard the MCS song with Mark and it's pretty good. I have a feeling I should listen to that album at one time, but I don't like the lead singer's voice much. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kay Posted June 16, 2017 Report Share Posted June 16, 2017 I think @thongrider might like some of MCS's Commit This To Memory tracks, but I really don't think you'd like Brand New dude, doesn't suit you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jan Backing Track Posted June 17, 2017 Report Share Posted June 17, 2017 This is kind of hard to do, so I'm just gonna support the ones already out there. Nirvana - Nevermind, In Utero Green Day - Nimrod, Dookie Gorillaz - Self Titled Taking Back Sunday - TAYF, and any others Linkin Park - HT, Meteora Modest Mouse - Good News, Long Drive, We Were Dead Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petros Posted June 17, 2017 Report Share Posted June 17, 2017 Green Day - Insomniac Green Day - American Idiot Eminem - Marshall Mathers LP Eminem - The Eminem Show Foo Fighters - Wasting Light John Lennon - John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band John Lennon - Imagine Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid M.A.A.D City Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly Marianas Trench - Fix Me Maroon 5 - Songs About Jane My Chemical Romance - I Brought You My Bullets, You Brought Me Your Love My Chemical Romance - Three Cheers For Sweet Revenge Sum 41 - Screaming Bloody Murder 50 Cent - Get Rich Or Die Tryin' Watch none of my picks even make the list 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Resident Zoomer Posted June 18, 2017 Report Share Posted June 18, 2017 On 6/17/2017 at 10:16 AM, Blink 18Feldmann said: This is kind of hard to do, so I'm just gonna support the ones already out there. Nirvana - Nevermind, In Utero Green Day - Nimrod, Dookie Gorillaz - Self Titled Taking Back Sunday - TAYF, and any others Linkin Park - HT, Meteora Modest Mouse - Good News, Long Drive, We Were Dead Modest Mouse is some good shit. Especially Long Drive. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boring.........Alright Posted June 20, 2017 Report Share Posted June 20, 2017 On 6/17/2017 at 0:26 PM, petros said: Green Day - Insomniac Green Day - American Idiot Eminem - Marshall Mathers LP Eminem - The Eminem Show Foo Fighters - Wasting Light John Lennon - John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band John Lennon - Imagine Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid M.A.A.D City Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly Marianas Trench - Fix Me Maroon 5 - Songs About Jane My Chemical Romance - I Brought You My Bullets, You Brought Me Your Love My Chemical Romance - Three Cheers For Sweet Revenge Sum 41 - Screaming Bloody Murder 50 Cent - Get Rich Or Die Tryin' Watch none of my picks even make the list This is a damn fine list 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petros Posted June 20, 2017 Report Share Posted June 20, 2017 7 minutes ago, Boring.........Alright said: This is a damn fine list Haha thanks! I think my music taste is kinda all over the place and I never find people that listen the same stuff I do! I mean look at that least it goes from john lennon to kendrick and then to maroon 5 and mcr Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nosferatu Posted June 21, 2017 Report Share Posted June 21, 2017 I think I'd have to put Screaming Bloody Murder by Sum 41 as one of my favourite albums too. It's a pretty underrated album. Should've been the follow up to Chuck IMO. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petros Posted June 29, 2017 Report Share Posted June 29, 2017 On 6/21/2017 at 8:37 PM, Nosferatu said: I think I'd have to put Screaming Bloody Murder by Sum 41 as one of my favourite albums too. It's a pretty underrated album. Should've been the follow up to Chuck IMO. Thank you! People here in the sum thread pretty much hate it as I remember and prefer underclass hero and the new one(13 voices or somethng?) over it but to me it's the best work they've done! So angry, raw and honest. The album that got me into them when it was released. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nosferatu Posted June 30, 2017 Report Share Posted June 30, 2017 There's some tracks I like on Underclass Hero, but I consider that album as an AVA version of Sum 41 (not the sound & style, but the way it seems like Deryck had full control of everything). And just like blink's California, it has that overused chord progression in nearly all the songs. Also sounds like they're trying way too hard to sound like blink and even MCR at some points of this album. I like Chuck a little bit more than Screaming Bloody Murder, but both of them are definitely my favourite two from Sum 41. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elisa Posted June 30, 2017 Report Share Posted June 30, 2017 lifetime - jersey's best dancers brand new - The Devil and God neutral milk hotel - in the aeroplane over the sea death cab for cutie - transatlanticism bad religion - suffer title fight - the last thing you forget gorilla biscuits - gorilla biscuits minor threat - minor threat the cure- three imaginary boys jawbreaker - dear you beastie boys - paul's boutique green day - insomniac / dookie pearl jam - ten oasis - what's the story morning glory lagwagon - hoss / trashed nas - illmatic screeching weasel - my brain hurts social distortion - sex, love and rock'n'roll warren zevon - the best of joy division - closer have heart - songs to scream at the sun descendents - milo goes to college alkaline trio - goddamnit johnny cash - at folsom prison nirvana - nevermind the beatles - abbey road modest mouse - lonesome crowded west stone roses - stone roses saves the day - can't slow down / through being cool the gaslight anthem - sink or swim / 59 sound / senor and the queen bruce - the river / born to run taking back sunday - tell all your friends millencolin - life on a plate dinosaur jr- you're living all over me jimmy eat world - clarity bouncing souls - the gold record misfits - walk among us crime in stereo - the troubled stateside the smiths - the queen is dead nofx - punk in drublic 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thongrider Posted July 13, 2017 Report Share Posted July 13, 2017 On 16.6.2017 at 10:20 PM, Kay said: I think @thongrider might like some of MCS's Commit This To Memory tracks, but I really don't think you'd like Brand New dude, doesn't suit you. I listened to that Devil God album by Brand New and I thought three songs were pretty good. But yeah wasn't my thing, will check out MCS later. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Kyle_ Posted July 14, 2017 Report Share Posted July 14, 2017 what were the three songs? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blinkAVARacer Posted July 14, 2017 Report Share Posted July 14, 2017 Brand New - Deja Entendu, Devil and God, Daisy Chiodos - Illuminaudio Eisley - Currents, I'm Only Dreaming Ellie Goulding - Bright Lights, Halcyon Days Perma - Two of a Crime Saosin - Saosin Say Anything - Hebrews, Say Anything Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.